Question: Is there anything vegan at Wetzel’s pretzels?

Order Wetzel Bitz—hold the butter—or a Wetzel’s Original Pretzel at Wetzel’s Pretzels. At Auntie Anne’s, the Original, Cinnamon Sugar, Sweet Almond, Garlic, Jalapeño, and Raisin pretzels are all vegan, as long as you specify no butter.

Does Wetzel’s pretzels have vegan options?

Good news, the vegan options at Wetzel’s Pretzels does include pretzels! Three of the pretzels at Wetzel’s Pretzels are vegan provided you order them with no butter! Pair up the pretzel of your choice (or if you prefer Bitz, go with the Sour Cream & Onion) with pizza sauce as a dip and enjoy!

Does Wetzel’s pretzels have dairy?

The logistics manager for Wetzel’s Pretzels confirmed that their “pretzel dough does not contain any egg or egg products.” “The flavored pretzels are brushed with butter prior to the topping being put on so they will also contain dairy.

Are the pretzels at Auntie Anne’s vegan?

Many of the big, soft, doughy, twisted pretzels at Auntie Anne’s are dairy-free and vegan when ordered without butter. They’re great for noshing while shopping or running errands. But they also have a range of Pretzel Bites and Dogs that are perfect for snack time, parties, and celebrations.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Can a vegetarian diet cause fatigue?

Are CIN A Bitz vegan?

The Almond Crunch Pretzels contain fish according to the allergen information I was able to find. The Almond Crunch Bitz contain fish according to the allergen information I was able to find. The Cinnamon Bitz contain milk, even though the Sinful Cinnamon Pretzels do not (when you get them with No Butter).

Are soft pretzel vegan?

At their core, yes, pretzels are technically vegan. … “Many store-bought brands of both hard and soft pretzels do not contain eggs or milk, so they would be considered vegan,” says Palmer. This generally goes for plain, hard pretzels.

Are Cinnabon vegan?

According to Cruelty-Free Reviews, Cinnabon doesn’t currently offer any vegan food offerings – stating that the only items free from animal products are drinks such as coffee, soda, and juices. Everything else is said to contain milk or eggs.

Is Wetzel Pretzel pizza sauce vegan?

Vegan Dipping Sauces at Wetzel’s Pretzels:

It’s a bit of a shame that the “sweet” sauces aren’t vegan as most of the vegan-friendly pretzels don’t go very well with pizza sauce in my opinion. But hey, they’re pretty good without any sauce, and if you want sauce the original plain pretzels go great with it.

Is Wetzel’s pretzels gluten free?

Are you looking at a gluten-free pretzel? Wetzel: We’re exploring gluten free, but the flour is very difficult to work with. We’ve had inquiries from guests about it, so we’re working on it, but we don’t have a prototype yet.

What are Wetzel pretzels made of?

In an interview with The Daily Meal, Wetzel’s president Jennifer Schuler stated that “our pretzels are made from simple ingredients, like flour, yeast and a pinch of salt.” This year, Mashed interviewed Rick Wetzel himself, who revealed that the pretzels came first — and then the company name!

IT IS SURPRISING:  Is E412 thickener vegan?

Are Philly soft pretzels vegan?

Yesterday I proclaimed my love for Philly pretzels and lamented the fact they aren’t vegan. … does make entirely vegan pretzels–in fact the whole bakery is dairy-free!

How do you make an Auntie Anne’s vegan?

Long shopping excursions just got a whole lot better (and tastier), because with one simple step, you can make almost any pretzel vegan at Auntie Anne’s—just ask for no butter! Unlike those at this chain, not all pretzels are made without animal-derived ingredients, such as cow’s milk and chicken’s eggs.

Is Auntie Anne’s Sweet Almond pretzel vegan?

The Original, Cinnamon Sugar, Sweet Almond, Raisin and Jalapeno pretzels are all dairy free AS LONG AS you order your pretzel fresh and request NO butter. In addition to the pretzels, Auntie Anne’s has two dairy free dipping sauces as well – the Marinara and Sweet Glaze Dips.

Is Shake Shack vegan?

No, Shake Shack does not currently or has ever offered vegan milkshakes in their stores and they are not planning to serve any time soon. … All of Shake Shack’s milkshakes include eggs and dairy milk which are not suitable for vegans.

Who owns Wetzel’s pretzels?

Los Angeles private equity firm Levine Leichtman Capital Partners Inc. bought a majority stake in the company in 2007 for an undisclosed amount. Phelps still owns a 20% share, while Wetzel holds a smaller stake.

What does the pretzel emoji mean on Tiktok?

The pretzel emoji depicts a salty, heart-shaped, twisted pretzel. The emoji is commonly used in posts about pretzels and other baked treats. It’s also commonly associated with Germany. and baseball ⚾. Sometimes, the emoji may be used as a metaphor for something “twisted,” like a pretzel.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Is Hillshire Farms summer sausage gluten free?