Is Panera focaccia vegan?

The Farmstyle XL, Country Rustic, Artisan Ciabatta, Sea Salt Focaccia, French Baguette (which is often offered as a side), and Sourdough are all suitable vegan bread choices. Steer clear of the white and honey wheat breads. They sound innocent enough, but Panera sneaks butter, eggs and milk into these loaves.

Is Panera black pepper focaccia vegan?

Many of the bread options at Panera are vegan! Vegan options include the classic, rustic, and whole grain sourdough breads, black pepper and sea salt focaccia breads, ciabatta, french baguette, and some of their bagels.

What breads are vegan at Panera?

If you’re looking for vegan bread, choose one of Panera’s following options:

  • Black Pepper Focaccia.
  • Country Rustic Sourdough.
  • Artisan Ciabatta.
  • Classic Sourdough Loaf.
  • Sourdough Bread Bowl.
  • Tomato Basil Miche.
  • White Whole Grain Loaf.
  • Whole Grain Lavash Wrap.

Does Panera black pepper focaccia have dairy?

Salad. Heads Up! Panera Croutons are made with their Black Pepper Focaccia, and are made without any milk ingredients. Their Frizzled Onions are also made without dairy.

Does Panera Bread have any vegan pastries?

Panera Bread is meant to bring certain comfort food to the customer, whether it’s a delicious bowl of soup or a fresh-baked loaf of bread. Even though Panera does not offer any vegan desserts, the restaurant’s bakery features several fresh dairy-free bread items.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Are caramel Cow Tales gluten free?

Are Panera smoothies vegan?

Vegan drinks at Panera

Good thing Panera offers a few vegan smoothies. The Peach & Blueberry with Almondmilk and the Green Passion Smoothie are both vegan. Each is made with a blend of fruit purées, juice concentrates, and ice. Avoid the other fruity smoothie options, as they contain Greek yogurt.

Are Panera cookies vegan?

Pastries. Not a single pastry, muffin, scone, or cookie is completely vegan. Even the french croissant, the only pastry free of eggs or butter, contains whey, a milk product. Fortunately, they are offering seasonal chocolate Valentine cupcakes that are perfectly acceptable for vegans to eat.

What is not vegan in bread?

Bread containing eggs, honey, royal jelly, gelatin, or dairy-based ingredients like milk, butter, buttermilk, whey, or casein isn’t considered vegan. You may also come across these ingredients that are usually — but not always — vegan: Mono and diglycerides.

Is Panera Bread Bread bowl vegan?

Please note that the Bread Bowl is an acceptable vegan option for your soups.

Is Panera poppyseed dressing vegan?

Another option is to order a classic salad with one of the five vegan dressings Panera has to offer: Balsamic, Poppyseed, Fuji, Asian, or Greek.