Is Myers rum gluten free?

Myers’s Dark Rum is made from Jamaican Molasses, which is definitely gluten-free. You can safely consume plain Myers’s rum if you are on a gluten-free diet, but take caution if you see any flavored Myers’s rum as it could have additives that contain gluten.

Is Myers white rum gluten-free?

Myers’s Rum is distilled in Jamaica from pure molasses. It is plain and non-flavored and considered to be gluten-free.

What rum is gluten-free?

According to the company, Bacardi 8 (Ocho), Superior, Gold, Select, Bacardi 151 (a very high-proof rum) and Bacardi’s flavored rums are gluten-free.

Is rum usually gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled rum is considered gluten-free. Rum is made primarily from sugarcane molasses or sugarcane juice. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in rums that add flavorings, spices or other additives after distillation.

What is Myers dark rum made of?

Myers’s Rum Essential Facts

All Myers’s Rum is made from Jamaican sugarcane juice that is boiled into molasses, fermented, and then distilled using both continuous and pot still distillation. Myers’s Rum is enjoyed in cocktails and mixers, but also is a favorite for cooking and baking.

Is Sailor Jerry rum gluten-free?

The Answer is: YES

It is, therefore, safe to say that Sailor Jerry is an ideal rum for you to consume is you are seeking a gluten-free gum. It is a versatile rum that is ideal if you are sensitive to gluten or suffer from Celiac Disease.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Is Costco organic chicken stock gluten free?

Is rum gluten-free Captain Morgan?

Captain Morgan Rums are generally considered gluten-free, but there’s one thing to remember. Captain Morgan produces flavored rums as well, and there’s an outside chance those could contain gluten (and since it is alcohol they are not required to disclose allergens).