Can Vegans eat Special K?

Summary: Is Special K Cereal Vegan? The simplest answer to our original question is that no, Special K cereal is not vegan. However, some vegans may decide that avoiding certain non-vegan ingredients, vitamin D3 in this case, is unreasonable.

What cereal can I eat as a vegan?

Nature’s Path Envirokidz Organic stands out in this category, with several different kinds of vegan cereals. … Kashi is another brand of mainly vegan cereal with whole grain puffs, organic strawberry wheat flakes, and vanilla toasted wheat. Kashi is one of the most protein-rich options for vegans.

Which cereals are not vegan?

If you’re nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.

  • #1- Cheerios.
  • #2- Original Special K.
  • #3- Kashi.
  • #4- Cinnamon Toast Crunch.
  • #5- Froot Loops.
  • #6- Frosted Mini Wheats.
  • #7- Malt O’ Meal.
  • #8- Rice Krispies.

Does Special K cereal have dairy?

Special K is a popular brand of breakfast cereal made by Kellogg’s. … Some of these other varieties don’t contain milk or any other dairy ingredients; however, the Special K flavors that don’t contain milk are still not vegan because they contain other animal derivatives, such as vitamin D3, which is derived from sheep.

IT IS SURPRISING:  What makes lactose free milk last longer?

Which Kellogg’s is vegan?

List of all cereal – Vegan and not

Cereal Brand Is it vegan?
Bran Flakes Kellogg’s No
Cheerios Nestle No
Cheerios Oat Low Sugar Nestle YES
Coco Pops Kellogg’s No

Is Special K with strawberries vegan?

Certain flavors of Special K cereal are clearly not vegan. But, some flavors might be, depending on how you feel about a few controversial ingredients.

Which Special K Cereals Might You Consider Vegan?

Flavor Potential Non-Vegan Ingredients
Raspberry Sugar, Natural flavors, Vitamin D3
Red Berries Sugar, Vitamin D3

Are Oreo O’s vegan?

OREO O’s. OREO O’S cereal is not guaranteed vegan because it contains the following ingredients that are not always vegan: natural flavor, inorganic sugar, and pyridoxine hydrochloride.

Is Special K Chocolatey Delight vegan?

Special K used to contain a milk protein called casein. That made it clearly not vegan. Things have changed, and casein has been removed from the recipe.

What Special K Flavors Are Vegan?

Flavor Ingredients of Concern
Special K Chocolatey Delight Chocolate Cereal sugar, natural flavors, vitamin D3.

Can Vegans eat bananas?

Bananas have always been a quick and healthy go-to snack for those on a vegan diet. Enjoyed on their own, and in desserts, they are considered as one of the most versatile fruits.

Can Jello be vegan?

Most gelatin (including Jell-O) is made from the boiled skin, tendons, cartilage, ligaments, and/or bones of sensitive cows, pigs, and fish—which is gross and cruel. … So if you enjoy eating sweets without boiled tendons and ligaments, sink your spoon into some of our favorite types of vegan gelatin.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Is there anything vegan at Cold Stone?

Is Special K cereal actually healthy?

Original Special K cereal is low in simple sugars and fat, making it a healthy breakfast choice for most people. … A bowl of original Special K contains no fiber. Fiber reduces your cholesterol and promotes good digestive health, and the Institute of Medicine recommends 25g a day for women and 38g for men.

What makes Special K so special?

The cereal was introduced to the United States in 1955. It is made primarily from grains like lightly toasted rice, wheat and barley. Special K used to be marketed primarily as a low-fat cereal that can be eaten to help one lose weight.

Special K.

Owner Kellogg’s
Country U.S.
Introduced 1955
Website specialk.com

Is Special K Oats and honey vegan?

This story really made a lot of people ask whether or not breakfast cereals are vegan and luckily, we have got the full lowdown.

Quick Reference: Breakfast Cereals by Brand.

Cereal Brand Is It Vegan?
Fruit ‘n Fibre Kellogg’s Yes
Crunchy Nut Kellogg’s No
All Bran Kellogg’s Yes
Special K Kellogg’s Yes

Is Nesquik vegan?

Unfortunately, Nesquik isn’t vegan-friendly. This is because the powder is fortified with vitamin D, and this comes from lanolin which is obtained from sheep’s wool. As this is a byproduct of animals, Nesquik isn’t vegan, despite not having any other ingredients that contain milk as one might’ve expected.

Is Kellogg’s Corn Flakes vegan?

Only a few ingredients are required to create Kellogg’s Corn Flakes and all of them are predominantly vegan. However, some vegans might take issue with sugar as the ingredient is commonly debated in the vegan community as to whether it is vegan or not.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Is McDonalds veggie vegan?

Is Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes vegan?

You may wonder if frosted flakes cereal is appropriate for vegans. That’s a complicated question, but the short answer is no. Although frosted flakes may seem to be an “accidentally vegan” product, it is not. It likely contains small amounts of sheep’s wool.